MARKET INSIGHT · JAN–AUG 2026

China PE Exports 2026: Markets & Indonesia HDPE Buyers

From export trends to named importer entries: compare product flows, inspect Indonesian HDPE buyers and frame your next sourcing or sales question.

Inspect the buyer analysis

China’s HDPE, LDPE and LLDPE exports totalled approximately USD 2.955 billion and 2.267 million tonnes in January–August 2026. HDPE added the most export value; LLDPE grew fastest in percentage terms. Vietnam ranked first by value for all three products.

For importers and distributors, the next question is which products and companies sit behind those flows. This analysis moves from China’s export statistics to a separately filtered set of Indonesian HDPE import records.

China · three selected PE codesUSD 2.955bnJanuary–August 2026 export value
China · three selected PE codes2.267m tonnesJanuary–August 2026 export weight
Indonesia · filtered HS 390120USD 72.37mImports with China as origin · same period

Read the scopes separately. The broader HS 3901 category reached USD 4.223 billion and 3.117 million tonnes. It also contains EVA and other ethylene polymers. The three PE codes below account for 69.98% of its export value. Indonesian figures use a different reporting dataset and filter.

01 · Compare the three PE products

Product / China codeValue · USD millionWeight · tonnesUnit value · USD/kgValue YoYWeight YoY
HDPE 390120001,376.761,098,605.001.25319+271.61%+217.37%
LDPE 39011000723.75471,740.001.53421+167.29%+149.30%
LLDPE 39014020854.45696,484.001.22681+325.45%+258.37%

HDPE contributes the largest absolute increase in export value, about USD 1.006 billion. LLDPE records the highest growth rate. Keep each product code beside its figures when comparing markets.

02 · Check the monthly pattern

China PE monthly export weight 2026 · thousand tonnes
● HDPE● LDPE● LLDPE
Monthly China PE export weights, January–August 2026HDPE and LLDPE peak in April; LDPE peaks in May. Exact values for both years are in the expandable monthly tables.0100200300JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug

April–June accounted for 64.57% of HDPE, 60.37% of LDPE and 66.23% of LLDPE export weight. By August, volumes diverged: HDPE fell 7.64% and LDPE fell 9.61% from July, while LLDPE rose 20.70%. All three August unit values were below July levels.

Cumulative growth and the latest monthly movement answer different questions. Neither proves a supplier’s available inventory or future delivery capacity.

HDPE · monthly weight and unit values, 2025 / 2026
Month2025 tonnes2026 tonnes2025 USD/kg2026 USD/kg
Jan28,088.0044,124.001.114860.98757
Feb34,018.0041,844.001.078150.96673
Mar62,410.0094,462.001.052871.09416
Apr49,040.00269,609.001.085081.27985
May46,772.00246,276.001.067371.35182
Jun40,720.00193,496.001.079031.34145
Jul39,888.00108,542.001.062601.24085
Aug45,224.00100,253.001.046561.16853
LDPE · monthly weight and unit values, 2025 / 2026
Month2025 tonnes2026 tonnes2025 USD/kg2026 USD/kg
Jan15,394.0026,640.001.655891.32574
Feb13,753.0023,001.001.571691.32566
Mar26,851.0041,122.001.577341.37119
Apr23,631.0094,731.001.447071.56052
May26,547.00108,407.001.338631.60514
Jun27,933.0081,632.001.360711.60500
Jul24,852.0050,533.001.356931.58205
Aug30,268.0045,675.001.316411.50520
LLDPE · monthly weight and unit values, 2025 / 2026
Month2025 tonnes2026 tonnes2025 USD/kg2026 USD/kg
Jan7,286.0023,554.001.171350.94310
Feb10,097.0016,288.001.134760.90958
Mar18,916.0067,133.001.073521.04336
Apr20,649.00180,788.001.101511.25451
May31,826.00161,342.001.050781.32745
Jun28,135.00119,138.001.004331.29839
Jul36,918.0058,107.000.990091.23074
Aug40,523.0070,134.000.975781.14357

03 · Locate the destination markets

HDPE destinations

HDPE · five leading destinations Export value · USD million
Vietnam
178.42
Malaysia
104.21
Indonesia
83.58
Brazil
80.06
Philippines
74.28

The ten leading destinations account for 55.19% of this product’s export value.

View all ten HDPE destinations and growth rates
DestinationValue · USD millionValue YoYWeight YoY
Vietnam178.42+628.19%+609.36%
Malaysia104.21+880.04%+670.72%
Indonesia83.58+1032.13%+790.12%
Brazil80.06+865.21%+790.81%
Philippines74.28+89.40%+68.15%
Bangladesh56.90+42.34%+19.96%
Thailand54.70+761.07%+581.80%
India53.34+370.72%+183.97%
Ghana39.08+293.71%+204.09%
Pakistan35.32+535.09%+480.73%
DestinationWeight · tonnesUnit value · USD/kgUnit value YoY
Vietnam142,765.001.24978+2.65%
Malaysia78,250.001.33169+27.16%
Indonesia66,030.001.26574+27.19%
Brazil65,558.001.22118+8.35%
Philippines66,724.001.11323+12.64%
Bangladesh49,371.001.15249+18.65%
Thailand42,767.001.27914+26.29%
India51,932.001.02711+65.76%
Ghana29,986.001.30331+29.47%
Pakistan31,171.001.13298+9.36%

LDPE destinations

LDPE · five leading destinations Export value · USD million
Vietnam
77.23
Indonesia
42.08
Thailand
40.63
Malaysia
38.25
Bangladesh
35.84

The ten leading destinations account for 52.23% of this product’s export value.

View all ten LDPE destinations and growth rates
DestinationValue · USD millionValue YoYWeight YoY
Vietnam77.23+122.33%+117.32%
Indonesia42.08+250.28%+253.19%
Thailand40.63+326.21%+337.76%
Malaysia38.25+164.16%+124.23%
Bangladesh35.84+292.15%+202.71%
Pakistan33.90+578.85%+510.86%
India30.19+196.90%+256.24%
South Korea27.57+236.00%+214.27%
Taiwan (China)26.23+346.09%+423.21%
Philippines26.10+30.40%+24.84%
DestinationWeight · tonnesUnit value · USD/kgUnit value YoY
Vietnam53,858.001.43399+2.31%
Indonesia27,890.001.50870-0.82%
Thailand25,888.001.56958-2.64%
Malaysia22,814.001.67678+17.81%
Bangladesh23,675.001.51386+29.54%
Pakistan24,009.001.41197+11.13%
India18,941.001.59378-16.66%
South Korea17,747.001.55340+6.92%
Taiwan (China)16,798.001.56144-14.74%
Philippines20,255.001.28855+4.45%

LLDPE destinations

LLDPE · five leading destinations Export value · USD million
Vietnam
164.40
Bangladesh
71.30
Indonesia
64.79
Malaysia
58.07
Thailand
57.70

The ten leading destinations account for 68.85% of this product’s export value.

View all ten LLDPE destinations and growth rates
DestinationValue · USD millionValue YoYWeight YoY
Vietnam164.40+196.36%+152.73%
Bangladesh71.30+62.74%+43.50%
Indonesia64.79+2107.69%+1752.69%
Malaysia58.07+1807.97%+1477.21%
Thailand57.70+568.42%+442.46%
Brazil54.07+3952.38%+3122.50%
Philippines33.68+169.72%+149.48%
South Korea30.10+673.58%+499.43%
Taiwan (China)27.78+435.32%+289.99%
Pakistan26.41+7668.74%+6500.82%
DestinationWeight · tonnesUnit value · USD/kgUnit value YoY
Vietnam146,218.001.12432+17.27%
Bangladesh63,287.001.12664+13.41%
Indonesia51,043.001.26937+19.16%
Malaysia46,536.001.24786+20.97%
Thailand46,565.001.23921+23.22%
Brazil42,464.001.27334+25.75%
Philippines31,430.001.07170+8.11%
South Korea23,582.001.27627+29.05%
Taiwan (China)22,354.001.24267+37.27%
Pakistan21,601.001.22242+17.69%

LLDPE exports to Brazil and Pakistan rose from small bases: USD 1.3343 million and USD 0.3399 million in the comparison period, versus USD 54.0714 million and USD 26.4058 million in 2026. Read percentage growth alongside the current market size.

These figures measure China’s exports to each destination. They do not measure the destination’s total import demand or consumption.

04 · Identify Indonesian HDPE buyer entries

The Indonesian example covers January–August 2026, HS 390120, with China as the origin country. Freight forwarder and logistics entries have been filtered out; company names have not been consolidated. The filtered records show USD 72.3725 million and a displayed weight of 52,404.727 tonnes.

Indonesia HDPE · five leading importer-name entries Filtered import value · USD million
PT RUSLI VINILON SAKTI
4.85
PT SENTUM TEKNOLOGI INDONESIA
2.78
PT PANCA BUDI NIAGA
2.76
PT LESSO TECHNOLOGY INDONESIA
2.68
PT SUMITOMO INDONESIA
2.56

PT RUSLI VINILON SAKTI leads the importer-name entries at USD 4.8516 million (6.70%). PT SENTUM TEKNOLOGI INDONESIA has USD 2.7751 million across 23 records. Value and record frequency provide different screening signals; records are not orders.

View all ten importer-name entries
Importer name as suppliedValue · USD millionWeight · tonnesRecords
PT RUSLI VINILON SAKTI4.85163,655.80021
PT SENTUM TEKNOLOGI INDONESIA2.77512,148.00023
PT PANCA BUDI NIAGA2.76431,911.00012
PT LESSO TECHNOLOGY INDONESIA2.68222,162.40014
PT SUMITOMO INDONESIA2.56061,942.00017
STEEL PIPE INDUSTRY OF INDONESIA TBK1.92781,060.0008
PT SANIPAK INDONESIA1.70641,093.5003
PT DOLPIN PUTRA SEJATI1.61331,135.0009
KARYA MANDIRI PRATAMA PLASINDO1.3636952.7508
PT ZTT CABLE INDONESIA1.32961,486.90021

The ten leading importer-name entries account for 32.57% of the filtered value; the ten leading exporter-name entries account for 42.41%. KOCO INTERNATIONAL TRADE (NINGBO) CO LTD leads the exporter entries at USD 5.5515 million.

View all ten exporter-name entries
Exporter name as suppliedValue · USD millionShare of filtered value
KOCO INTERNATIONAL TRADE (NINGBO) CO LTD5.55157.67%
LIANYUNGANG PETROCHEMICAL CO LTD4.03785.58%
SINOPEC CHEMICAL COMMERCIAL INTERNATIONAL CO LTD3.56184.92%
SHANGHAI CHEMDO TRADING LTD3.40064.70%
SHANGHAI PROCHEM INTERNATIONAL TRADING CO LTD2.83733.92%
CHISAGE RESOURCE GROUP CO LTD2.67873.70%
SHANDONG AOYUAN MATERIALS CO LTD2.50553.46%
SHANDONG PUFEI IMPORT&EXPORT CO LTD2.50123.46%
GUANGZHOU LUSHAN NEW MATERIALS CO LTD2.13502.95%
XIAMEN XIANGYU CHEMICAL CO LTD1.48212.05%

China’s export statistics show USD 83.5764 million of HDPE exports to Indonesia. The filtered Indonesian import records show USD 72.3725 million. Valuation, reporting dates and filtering or coverage can affect the comparison; the supplied material does not isolate those causes. Do not combine these denominators or treat the gap as proven missing data.

05 · Connect companies with product descriptions

Buyer ← exporter, as displayedProduct descriptionGrouped value · USD million
RUSLI VINILON SAKTI ← SHANGHAI CHEMDOHDPE CNPC PE100S1.8422
PANCA BUDI NIAGA ← SHANDONG AOYUANHDPE HD-TR1441.2016
LESSO TECHNOLOGY INDONESIA ← KOCO GROUP LTDHDPE 230501.0576

These examples aggregate selected records by buyer, exporter and product description. They are not individual orders or verified complete procurement relationships. Shortened names above preserve the supplied example labels; use the full source records to resolve entities.

Turn a name into a research task

Check the full company identity and business role, match the recorded grade to your specification, then review a consistent period and related exporters. Historical activity provides a starting point for a conversation; it does not establish current purchasing intent or technical suitability.

Source, scope and research limits

Source: Trade Data’s supplied customs-statistics and company trade-record analysis. China statistics cover January–August 2026; year-on-year comparisons use January–August 2025. Website adaptation: 16 October 2026.

Product definitions: HDPE 39012000; LDPE 39011000; LLDPE 39014020 in the China analysis. These national subheadings are not assumed to have identical coverage in every reporting country. The Indonesian example uses HS 390120.

Measurement: export unit value is value divided by weight, not a quotation for a specific resin grade. Published source values are rounded; conversions to tonnes and USD million retain that precision. Mixed-unit quantity fields are not summed.

Company evidence: Indonesian names have not been entity-consolidated; rankings are name entries rather than verified corporate groups. Weight follows the supplied system display. The logistics filter does not independently verify each remaining party’s business role. Product descriptions do not prove end use.

Availability: the article describes its stated historical period. Ask us to confirm the latest dates and fields available for your own request.

Request data for your PE research

Tell us your product and target market. We will confirm available fields and dates, then share relevant record screenshots or arrange a demonstration.

· We usually reply within one hour during business hours, Monday to Friday, 09:00–18:00 (UTC+8).· Receive sample screenshots for your product and market, where records are available.· Market analysis and a Zoom or Microsoft Teams demonstration are available according to your needs.· Your details are used for this enquiry. See our privacy policy.
← Back to market insightsAll insights & guides →